Tellr · Reddit

Reddit Ads Benchmarks: CTR, CPC and CPM by Industry

See current Reddit ad benchmarks by industry—CTR, CPC and CPM ranges, what shifts them, and how to turn those numbers into budgets and CPA targets.

By Tellr Editorial TeamPublished 13 October 2026

Reddit ads benchmarks put typical click-through rates between 0.2% and 1.2%, cost per click between $0.10 and $2.50, and CPM between $1 and $12, according to published industry benchmark roundups and advertiser-reported figures. Industry drives most of that spread. Gaming sits at the cheap, high-CTR end, while B2B SaaS, finance and automotive sit at the expensive, low-CTR end. This guide collects the Reddit ads benchmarks most teams work from as of October 2026. It covers CTR, CPC and CPM by industry and how objective and targeting move those numbers. It also shows how to turn a range into a budget, a CPA target and a 30-day test plan.

Key takeaways

  • Reddit CTRs usually fall between 0.2% and 1.2%, so a 0.3% CTR is normal for B2B SaaS or finance but weak for gaming.
  • B2B SaaS has the widest cost range on Reddit, with CPCs of $0.60 to $2.50 and CPMs of $3 to $12 in published benchmark roundups.
  • Reddit benchmarks only compare fairly when campaign objective, targeting type and ad format match, because CTR, CPC and CPM tend to rise as campaigns move from awareness toward conversions.
  • A low CPC on Reddit means little on its own; the useful test is whether CPC divided by conversion rate produces a CPA the business can afford.
  • Industry averages break down at the subreddit level, where community fit, creative tone and landing-page match outweigh category norms.

How these Reddit ads benchmarks were compiled

The benchmarks in this guide are directional ranges compiled from published industry roundups and advertiser-reported results. They do not come from one audited ad account dataset. No public Reddit benchmark dataset reports sample size, geography mix or outlier rules in full, so treat every figure as a range to test against rather than a precise target.

What we did and did not include

Methodology elementHow it is handled here
Data sourcePublic benchmark roundups plus advertiser reports shared in r/PPC and r/RedditforBusiness
SegmentationSeven industries, reported as low-to-high ranges rather than a single average
Objective mixBlended across objectives; objective effects are covered separately and qualitatively
GeographyMostly US and English-language campaigns; no reliable regional split exists, so none is published
Ad format splitNot quantified, because public data does not separate feed, conversation, video or carousel performance consistently
Year-over-year trendNot shown, because no source reports comparable like-for-like figures across years

How to build your own credible benchmark

The most reliable benchmark is your own account, segmented properly. Practitioners who build internal Reddit baselines follow the same rules:

  1. Segment by industry, objective, targeting type and ad format so every comparison is like-for-like.
  2. Use many campaigns, not one hero campaign or one disaster.
  3. Normalize for spend level, audience size and creative quality before comparing.
  4. Exclude the learning period. Early Reddit delivery is unstable, so judge results only after it settles.
  5. Compare quarter to quarter to smooth out seasonality and launch spikes.
  6. Pair CTR, CPC and CPM with downstream data from the Reddit Pixel and Google Analytics assisted conversions.
  7. Refresh the baseline every quarter as auctions and creative norms change.

What CTR, CPC and CPM mean on Reddit

CTR measures attention, CPC measures the price of that attention, and CPM measures the price of reach. You need all three to diagnose a campaign because one formula links them: CPM = CPC × CTR × 1,000, with CTR written as a decimal.

MetricFormulaTypical Reddit rangeWhat a bad number usually signals
CTR (click-through rate)Clicks ÷ impressions0.2%, 1.2%Creative or message does not fit the community
CPC (cost per click)Spend ÷ clicks$0.10, $2.50Competitive audience, low CTR or narrow targeting
CPM (cost per 1,000 impressions)Spend ÷ impressions × 1,000$1, $12Small or contested audience, or a premium niche
CVR (conversion rate)Conversions ÷ clicksAccount-specificLanding page or offer mismatch
CPA (cost per acquisition)Spend ÷ conversions, or CPC ÷ CVRAccount-specificAny of the above, compounded

The ranges come from published benchmark roundups. CVR and CPA are left as account-specific on purpose. They depend on your offer and tracking, and published figures for them are too inconsistent to use as targets.

What is a good CTR, CPC and CPM on Reddit? A good result sits inside or above your industry's range in the next section. For example, a good CTR for B2B SaaS is 0.4% or higher, a good CPC for e-commerce is under $0.40, and a good CPM for gaming is under $2.

Reddit ads benchmarks by industry

Gaming and retail get the cheapest clicks on Reddit, while B2B SaaS, finance and automotive pay the most per click and per thousand impressions. The table shows the ranges reported in published industry benchmark roundups.

IndustryCTRCPCCPM
Retail & e-commerce0.4%, 0.8%$0.20, $0.60$2, $6
Gaming (installs / demos)0.5%, 1.2%$0.10, $0.50$1, $4
B2B SaaS / tech0.2%, 0.5%$0.60, $2.50$3, $12
Finance / fintech0.2%, 0.5%$0.50, $1.50$4, $10
Entertainment / media0.3%, 0.7%$0.20, $0.70$3, $7
Automotive0.3%, 0.6%$0.60, $1.80$5, $12
Health & wellness0.3%, 0.7%$0.30, $1.00$3, $8

Read each range in three bands:

  • Below the low end: weak creative relevance or poor audience fit.
  • Inside the range: typical, with room to improve the offer or landing-page trust.
  • Above the top end: the ad fits the community well, which often lowers CPA.

Retail and e-commerce

  • Why the numbers look like this: broad consumer audiences keep CPMs at $2, $6, and product-led creative earns a 0.4%, 0.8% CTR.
  • Good looks like: CTR at or above 0.6% with CPC under $0.40.
  • Common failure: polished brand creative in hobby subreddits, which reads as an ad and pulls CTR below 0.4%.
  • Play: lead with specs, price and honest comparisons. Communities like r/BuyItForLife reward durability claims backed by detail.

Gaming

  • Why: deep, enthusiastic communities and native gameplay content produce the highest CTR (up to 1.2%) and the lowest CPM ($1, $4).
  • Good looks like: CTR above 0.8% and CPC near $0.20.
  • Common failure: cinematic trailers that do not show actual gameplay.
  • Play: raw gameplay clips, patch-note style copy and developer-voice posts.

B2B SaaS and tech

  • Why: small, valuable professional audiences push CPM up to $12 and CPC up to $2.50, while practitioner skepticism holds CTR to 0.2%, 0.5%.
  • Good looks like: CTR of 0.4% or more with CPC under $1.20 in technical subreddits such as r/sysadmin or r/devops.
  • Common failure: "Book a demo" as the first ask to a cold engineering audience.
  • Play: offer a teardown, benchmark report or free tool. Low CTR is acceptable if the clicks convert to pipeline. Our guide to Reddit ads for B2B covers costs and fit in more depth.

Finance and fintech

  • Why: high customer value and regulated messaging keep CPM at $4, $10 and CTR at 0.2%, 0.5%.
  • Good looks like: CPC under $0.90 with CTR at or above 0.35%.
  • Common failure: hype-led returns messaging, which communities like r/personalfinance reject quickly.
  • Play: transparent fee breakdowns and calculators, with every claim cleared by compliance before launch.

Entertainment and media

  • Why: fandom subreddits drive engagement, but competition around release windows lifts CPM to $3, $7.
  • Good looks like: CTR above 0.5% and CPC under $0.40.
  • Play: clips, behind-the-scenes content and spoiler-safe hooks timed to when community discussion peaks.

Automotive

  • Why: high purchase value and long consideration cycles produce CPMs of $5, $12 and CPCs of $0.60, $1.80.
  • Good looks like: CTR above 0.45% with CPC under $1.00.
  • Play: spec comparisons and owner-perspective content in model-specific subreddits, measured on assisted conversions rather than last click.

Health and wellness

  • Why: active communities lift CTR to 0.3%, 0.7%, while scrutiny of health claims limits aggressive creative.
  • Good looks like: CTR above 0.5% with CPC under $0.60.
  • Play: ingredient transparency, real routines and evidence-backed claims. Avoid before-and-after framing, which both communities and Reddit's ad policies treat with suspicion.

How objective, targeting and format shift the benchmarks

CTR, CPC and CPM tend to rise as a campaign moves from awareness toward conversions, so the industry ranges above only apply to campaigns with a similar objective. Judge an awareness campaign against a conversion benchmark and you will wrongly call it a failure.

ObjectiveCTR expectationCPC expectationCPM expectationJudge it on
AwarenessLowest; not the main goalSecondaryPrimary metricCost-efficient reach
TrafficHigher than awarenessModerate; should be efficientModerateCheap, qualified clicks
Lead generationHigher; quality-focusedModerate to highLow to moderate with tight targetingQualified form fills
App installsHigher with install-intent creativeOften higher due to install biddingModerate to highInstall volume and cost
ConversionsHighestOften highestOften higherProfitable CPA or ROAS

This pattern comes from agency guidance and advertiser reports rather than one measured dataset. Use it to tell which way the numbers should move, and expect your own figures to differ.

Targeting structure

  • Subreddit (community) targeting: narrower, so expect higher CPMs. CTR is often stronger when the creative fits the community.
  • Interest targeting: broader reach and lower CPMs, but less engaged users dilute CTR.
  • Retargeting: small audiences with high CPMs. CTR and CVR should sit well above prospecting, so benchmark it separately.
  • Keyword and conversation targeting: reaches users inside relevant discussions, so CTR shows whether the message fits the thread.

Format and geography

Public data does not quantify the performance gap between feed ads, conversation placements, video, carousel or product ads, or between the US, EMEA and other regions. Build those splits in your own account by running the same creative across placements and regions in separate ad groups. Our article on Reddit ads targeting, creative and bidding covers how to structure those tests.

Turning benchmarks into a budget and a test plan

A benchmark becomes useful once it feeds a planning model: spend ÷ CPC = clicks, clicks × CVR = conversions, and spend ÷ conversions = CPA. The examples below apply that model to a $5,000 budget using the rounded midpoint of each industry's CPC range. The conversion rates are illustrative assumptions, not benchmarks.

Industry (example)CPC usedClicksAssumed CVRConversionsCPA
B2B SaaS (lead)$1.503,3332%67~$75
E-commerce (purchase)$0.4012,5001.5%188~$27
Fintech (sign-up)$1.005,0003%150~$33
Gaming (install)$0.3016,66720%3,333~$1.50

Sanity-check the inputs with the CPM formula. For example, a B2B CPC of $1.50 at a 0.35% CTR implies a CPM of $5.25 ($1.50 × 0.0035 × 1,000), which sits inside the $3, $12 range. If your implied CPM falls outside the industry range, one of your assumptions is wrong.

Diagnosing results with metric pairs

  • High CTR, weak CVR: the ad promises something the landing page does not deliver, or a broad subreddit is sending curiosity clicks.
  • Low CTR, strong CVR: acceptable for high-intent B2B. The ad filters well, so test new hooks before cutting spend.
  • High CPM, high CTR: a valuable niche is working, so the premium is usually justified.
  • High CPM, low CTR: the audience is too narrow or contested, or the creative is wrong for it. Broaden targeting or rewrite.
  • Low CPC, unstable CVR: cheap traffic from loose targeting. Tighten communities and add exclusions.

Measurement mistakes that distort CPA

  • Running the Reddit Pixel and Conversions API without event-ID deduplication, which double-counts conversions.
  • Reporting view-through conversions next to click-through conversions as if they were equal.
  • Comparing Reddit's attribution window against last-click Google Analytics 4 data without aligning the windows.
  • Ignoring Google Analytics assisted conversions, which undercounts Reddit's upper-funnel role in long B2B and automotive cycles.

A 30-day testing roadmap

  1. Week 1: launch two or three ad groups split by targeting type, with the Pixel and Conversions API verified. Do not judge results yet.
  2. Week 2: once the learning period settles, compare CTR and CPC against your industry range and pause anything below the low end.
  3. Week 3: test two new creative angles in the best ad group, such as a proof-led angle against an offer-led angle.
  4. Week 4: calculate CPA with the planning model, set your internal baseline and decide whether to scale. Our honest look at whether Reddit ads are worth it for B2B can help frame that decision.

Editor's tip: Record CTR, CPC and CPM for every subreddit, not only the campaign average. One community converting at twice the rate of the others is the most common hidden win in Reddit accounts.

Where Tellr fits into Reddit performance

Tellr connects paid Reddit performance to the organic threads buyers read before and after they see your ad, which paid benchmarks cannot measure. A benchmark tells you what a click costs. It does not tell you what the thread under your ad says about your category. Tellr runs one governed program for enterprise B2B and consumer brands that covers both sides. It maps the subreddits your buyers use, posts guideline-checked replies behind an approval gate, and supplies category ad intelligence and ready-to-run creative for paid. Tellr is a managed program built for teams spending $10k+ a month, so a small team running a first low-budget Reddit test is better served by Reddit's self-serve Ads Manager.

  • Subreddit mapping that shows which communities are worth targeting
  • A daily thread radar that spots category discussions as they happen
  • Category ad intelligence and ready-to-run creative that feed paid campaigns
  • Every reply goes through approval and is recorded in an audit trail

Using benchmarks without being misled by them

Industry benchmarks are a starting point for Reddit planning, and your own segmented account data should replace them within one or two quarters. Averages hide the variables that matter most on Reddit: how a specific subreddit's moderators and members treat ads, whether the creative sounds native, and whether the landing page keeps the ad's promise.

  • Compare only like-for-like objective, targeting and format.
  • Exclude the learning period from every benchmark read.
  • Judge CTR and CPC against your industry's range, then judge CPA against your margins.
  • Break results down by subreddit before drawing conclusions.
  • Rebuild your internal baseline every quarter.

Used this way, Reddit ads benchmarks help you size budgets, set realistic CTR and CPC targets and spot broken campaigns early. They do not replace your own data.

FAQ

What is a good CTR, CPC and CPM on Reddit?

On Reddit, CTR usually falls between 0.2% and 1.2%, CPC between $0.10 and $2.50, and CPM between $1 and $12. A good result depends on your industry: for example, B2B SaaS often considers 0.4%+ CTR good, e-commerce aims for CPC under $0.40, and gaming aims for CPM under $2.

Why do Reddit ads benchmarks vary so much by industry?

Industry changes both audience value and community behavior. Gaming tends to have the highest CTRs and cheapest clicks, while B2B SaaS, finance and automotive usually have lower CTRs and higher CPCs and CPMs because their audiences are smaller, more competitive or more skeptical.

How should you compare Reddit ad benchmarks fairly?

Compare only like-for-like campaigns. Reddit benchmarks are only useful when objective, targeting type and ad format match, because CTR, CPC and CPM usually rise as campaigns move from awareness toward conversions. The article also recommends excluding the learning period and breaking results down by subreddit.

How do you turn Reddit benchmarks into a budget or CPA target?

Use the planning model from the article: spend divided by CPC equals clicks, clicks multiplied by conversion rate equals conversions, and spend divided by conversions equals CPA. You can also sanity-check your assumptions with the formula CPM = CPC × CTR × 1,000.

What is the most reliable Reddit ads benchmark?

Your own segmented account data is the most reliable benchmark. The guide says public Reddit benchmark roundups are directional ranges, not precise targets, so teams should build internal baselines by industry, objective, targeting type and ad format, then refresh them every quarter.